Accident Summary Nr: 104243.015 - Employee is splashed with heated aluminum and is hospitalize
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1304909.015 | 03/28/2018 | 336399 | Enkei America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:10 a.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was taking a sample of molten aluminum heated to 1,280 degree Fahrenheit at the Degas Well using a sample cup and wearing heat resistant gloves. The employee was splashed with molten aluminum and his glove caught on fire, leaving the employee with second degree burns to his hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1304909.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Metal plating machine operators |