Accident Summary Nr: 104226.015 - Employee's hand is crushed while fitting pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1304793.015 | 03/28/2018 | 238220 | E. Amanti & Sons, Inc |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 23, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical contractor, was working at a jobsite. He was fitting a pipe and using a Pipeline Inspection Tool (PIT) when his hand was crushed. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1304793.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |