Accident Summary Nr: 104213.015 - Employee incurs amptation of fingertip when caught in door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304607.015 | 03/23/2018 | 423610 | Consolidated Electrical Distributers Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on March 5, 2018, Employee #1 was loading material into an SUV, comming in and out of the door to the electrical supply desk. The door swings in both directions, and has a swift closing action with sharp angle edges on the door and the frame. The employee's hand became caught in the door, amputating the middle finger tip on his right hand, with bone and skin loss. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days for surgery and a skin graft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304607.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales workers, parts |