Accident Summary Nr: 104207.015 - Foreman's hand is caught in backhoe bucket and crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304096.015 | 03/27/2018 | 236116 | Lucas Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on March 16, 2018, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a construction company, stopped along a road to say hello to another crew of the employer's. The crew was using a 420 Backhoe with a 4 in 1 clam bucket to backfill an 18-inch trench. Employee #1 reached into the bucket to remove a piece of asphalt. The bucket closed on his right hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for crushing injuries to his hand.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1304096.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |