Accident Summary Nr: 104203.015 - Employee catches finger between chain and sprocket and amput
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1304591.015 | 03/26/2018 | 115114 | Hbs Florida Specialties Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 21, 2018, an employee was adjusting a chain when the line started and he caught his right hand's middle finger between a chain and sprocket, amputating it's tip. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1304591.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |