Accident Summary Nr: 104194.015 - Employee is injured when struck by falling door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294382.015 | 02/09/2018 | 541614 | Alliances Management Consulting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that provided process, physical distribution, and logistics consulting services. The firm operated a large online auction site. Its facility was in San Jose, California. There was a large sliding wooden barn door between a break room and a conference room at the facility. The door was approximately 6.1 meters (20 feet) high and 1.5 meters (5 feet) wide. It weighed 181 kilograms (400 pounds). As the employee was closing the door, it fell from its hinges toward the employee. The employee tried to push the door over and away from him but the door was too heavy. He wasn't able to clear himself from the falling door, and it fell off its track onto him. He pushed the door to the left side, and it came down onto his right leg. He sustained a fasciotomy wound to his right leg. His foot was injured too. He was transported to the hospital at the Kaiser Permanente San Jose Medical Center for treatment. He was hospitalized. The employer reported the accident to Cal/OSHA via telephone at approximately 2:45 p.m. on February 7, 2018. On February 9, 2018, the Cal/OSHA inspector arrived at the location where the incident occurred. An opening conference was conducted with the firms safety director.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1294382.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Designers |