Accident Summary Nr: 104163.015 - Employee's leg becomes entangled in tree rope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1273684.015 | 10/26/2017 | 561730 | Cut It Right Tree Service |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 13, 2017, Employee #1 was trimming tree branches while up in a tree. There was a rope tied to the employee. The rope that was tied to Employee #1 was pulled into the chipper while it was shredding branches. The employee was pulled through the tree and became lodged between the branches, but the rope caught his leg and nearly pulled it off. Employee #1 was hospitalized and his leg was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1273684.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |