Accident Summary Nr: 104161.015 - Worker sustains fracture in fall onto concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303776.015 | 03/23/2018 | 561311 | Stay Safe Staffing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on March 6, 2018, an employee was working for a temporary labor agency. He was cleaning and picking up debris from a concrete floor during the end of his shift. He was walking toward some trash in a quick manner. He was shuffling his feet, and his left shoe lost its grip and slipped. When he tried to prevent himself from falling, he lost his balance. He fell onto his right ankle. He sustained a fractured right ankle and fibula. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303776.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |