Accident Summary Nr: 104141.015 - Employee fractures finger when caught in door a frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1304070.015 | 03/26/2018 | 622110 | Alameda Health System - Highland Hospital |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on March 26, 2018, an employee transported a patient in a wheelchair to the bathroom. The employee opened the door that had a hydraulic door stopper and her right hand slipped. As the door closed, it caught the employee's middle finger between the hinge frame and door. The employee crushed and fractured her finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1304070.015 | 37 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |