Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 104114.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft And Injures Head And Brea

Accident Summary Nr: 104114.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/09/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303886.01503/16/2018238220Sunstate Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on March 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heating and air condi tioning company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a two-stor y multifamily building. He was attempting to install air conditioning equipment when he opened doors that led to the elevator shaft. Employee #1 fell down the shaft, a fall height of 14 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head inju ry and multiple fractured ribs.

Keywords: elevator shaft, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, installing, residential construction, rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1303886.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 14 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: