Accident Summary Nr: 104086.015 - Employee is injured when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303350.015 | 03/20/2018 | 312111 | Refresco Us Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on March 16, 2018, an employee was walking through a production warehouse. As he approached an obstruction of palletized materials, he decided to walk inbetween them to access the other side of the warehouse. When the employee walked through the area, he was struck in the right shoulder and left leg by a forklift. The operator did not see the employee. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1303350.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |