Accident Summary Nr: 104070.015 - Employee catches arm in machine roller and is hospitalized w

Accident Summary Nr: 104070.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 03/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1303578.01503/22/2018326199Pactiv, Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on March 20, 2018, an employee was changing out a turret winder roller and entered the winder area to cut the plastic sheet and attach it to the empty front core. The employee was taping the plastic sheet to the roller and his coworker started the machine, pulling the employee's left arm into the roller. The employee suffered a fractured left arm and was transported to the local hospital for treatment. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Fracture, Roll-Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1303578.015 32 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified