Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 104052.015 - Employee'S Feet Are Struck And Crushed By Concrete Barrier

Accident: 104052.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 11/30/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1303412.01503/21/2018James Construction Group, Llc

At 11:00 a.m. on November 30, 2017, Employee #1 was stacking concrete barriers. A barrier struck and crushed his feet, resulting in the amputation of his foot.

Keywords: amputation, concrete, concrete slab, construction, crushed, falling object, foot, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1303412.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Pipelayer