Accident Summary Nr: 104044.015 - Employee falls from joists and fractures ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1303335.015 | 03/21/2018 | 238130 | Cbc Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:41 a.m. on February 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in framing work at a multiemployer construction project, a two-story multifamily residential building. He was installing a wood beam across the ends of three joists. He stepped on the end of the joists, and they tipped toward the ground. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 11 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures, including fractured ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 39 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1303335.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |