Accident Summary Nr: 104035.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling compacted car

Accident Summary Nr: 104035.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1300283.01503/05/2018423930Conservit Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 5, 2018, an employee was inspecting scrap being brought into a scrap facility and guiding customers. A coworker was carrying a load of four compacted cars with a pettibone forklift near the employee. The coworker began lowering the load, when one car that was hanging off the side fell onto the employee. The employee was crushed, suffering several fractures to his head and torso, and was killed.

Keywords: Crushed, Scrap Metal, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1300283.015 51 M Fatality