Accident Summary Nr: 104003.015 - Employee is caught in a flash explosion and is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302257.015 | 03/21/2018 | 332813 | Diamond Chrome Plating Inc |
Abstract: At 9:40 p.m. on March 10, 2018, an employee was preparing to chrome plate some parts and increased the voltage from 6 volts to approximately 9 volts. The employee stood approximately 12 inches from the edge of the tank when there was a sudden flash and the employee had several first and second degree burns to his face, head, elbows, arms, hand, and one knee. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1302257.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Metal plating machine operators |