Accident Summary Nr: 103975.015 - Employee is caught in an explosion at chemical plant and is
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1302224.015 | 03/15/2018 | 325188 | Tri-Chem Specialty Chemicals, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 15, 2018, an employee was standing near a forklift and pushed a metal lid or ring from a small drum with his foot, creating some sparks that ignited some combustible materials and oxidizers. A fire started and the employee was caught in an explosion, suffering burns all over his body and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1302224.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Chemical technicians |