Accident Summary Nr: 103964.015 - Employee falls from icy roof and incurs multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 103964.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 03/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1301619.01503/14/2018236116Jdb Properties Llc Dba Monument Construction Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a building maintenance and construction company, was on the roof of a building and investigating a noise reported by a tenant. He slipped on the roof's icy surface and fell to a lower roof, a fall height of approximately 15 to 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures to his hip, shoulder, and cheek bone, and a collapsed lung.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Lung, Maintenance, Roof, Shoulder, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1301619.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers