Accident Summary Nr: 103930.015 - Employee operating circular saw cuts his hand

Accident Summary Nr: 103930.015 -- Report ID: 0214500 -- Event Date: 02/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302373.01502/14/2018236118A.T.V. General Construction

Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior carpentry work at a construction project, a two-story multifamily residential structure. He was holding a piece of plywood and operating a circular saw when the saw jammed and kicked back. The saw's blade struck Employee #1's right hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a laceration to his hand and released.

Keywords: Blade, Carpenter, Circular Saw, Equipment Operator, Hand, Jammed, Kick Back, Laceration, Residential Construction, Wood Slab
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1302373.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: