Accident Summary Nr: 103930.015 - Employee operating circular saw cuts his hand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1302373.015 | 02/14/2018 | 236118 | A.T.V. General Construction |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on February 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in interior carpentry work at a construction project, a two-story multifamily residential structure. He was holding a piece of plywood and operating a circular saw when the saw jammed and kicked back. The saw's blade struck Employee #1's right hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for a laceration to his hand and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 25 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1302373.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |