Accident Summary Nr: 103919.015 - Employee's leg is caught between pallets and is fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 103919.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 03/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1302256.01503/15/2018311920Milo'S Tea Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on March 6, 2018, an employee was working for a company that produced tea and lemonade. He was adding product to a pallet. A coworker was operating a forklift. The coworker backed his forklift into a pallet that was on the floor adjacent to the pallet the injured employee was loading. The employee's left leg was pinned between the two pallets and fractured. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Leg, Pallet, Pinned, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1302256.015 30 M Hospitalized injury