Accident Summary Nr: 103889.015 - Employee slips and falls on wet concrete,breaking his prosth

Accident Summary Nr: 103889.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 02/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295411.01502/15/2018333210Advanced Sawmill Machinery, Inc.

Abstract: On February 12, 2018, an employee was walking across a concrete pad when he slipped and fell in a puddle, consisting of water and oil mixture. The employee broke his prosthetic hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Fracture, Hip, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1295411.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, production occupations