Accident Summary Nr: 103880.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated while manually removing s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301861.015 | 03/15/2018 | 323111 | Quad/Graphics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on March 12, 2018, an employee was manually removing a spindle/shaft from the core of a roll of paper. The shaft was caught on the cardboard on the inside of the core. The employee placed the exposed end of the shaft into the core of a new roll of paper and attempted to free the roll. The employee's fingertip was caught between a cut out in the shaft and the core when the shaft became free, resulting in the amputation of the right middle fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301861.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |