Accident Summary Nr: 103874.015 - Employee falls and hits head on concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301759.015 | 03/15/2018 | 238120 | Romak Iron Works |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a structural metal fabrication company, was working at a multiemployer construction project, a 23-story multifamily residential building. In preparation for steel erection work, he was receiving a load of four steel I-beams being moved by a crane. Employee #1 fell and struck his head on the concrete floor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 23 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301759.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |