Accident Summary Nr: 103829.015 - Employee falls into chipper (hog grinder) and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1301374.015 | 03/13/2018 | 321113 | American Walnut Company Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 12, 2018, an employee was operating a hog grinder with a hammer mill and augers to make mulch out of lumber scraps. The employee was not attached to a tether line and fell 10 feet into the chute of the grinder. As a result the employee was killed, being pulverized by the blades of the grinder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1301374.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |