Accident Summary Nr: 103818.015 - Employee sustains amputation of fingertip while using Multi-
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1301292.015 | 03/13/2018 | 311612 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on March 6, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that processed chickens, from animal to food product. She was adjusting a plastic roll on a Multi-Vac machine. Her finger became caught in a 460-millimeter (18-inch) sprocket. She sustained the amputation of the tip of her right index finger. She was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1301292.015 | 37 | F | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |