Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103801.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Ladder Contacts Power Line

Accident: 103801.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/11/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1301193.01503/11/2018Southern Gardens Groves Corporation

At 8:23 a.m. at March 11, 2018, a migrant worker was working from a 17 foot by 4 inch aluminum ladder to pick oranges. During work, the employee's ladder contac ted an overhead power line that was energized at 13.4 kV. The employee was elect rocuted.

Keywords: electrocuted, ladder, power lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1301193.015 34 M Fatality Agriculture and forestry teachers