Accident: 103801.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Ladder Contacts Power Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1301193.015 | 03/11/2018 | Southern Gardens Groves Corporation |
At 8:23 a.m. at March 11, 2018, a migrant worker was working from a 17 foot by 4 inch aluminum ladder to pick oranges. During work, the employee's ladder contac ted an overhead power line that was energized at 13.4 kV. The employee was elect rocuted.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1301193.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Agriculture and forestry teachers |