Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103731.015 - Employee Falls While Completing Sanitation Operations And Fr

Accident: 103731.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/01/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1300642.01503/08/2018Brolite Products, Inc.

At 6:00 p.m. on March 1, 2018, an employee straddled a pipe that was located bel ow a Shick Tube Veyor dust collector to be able to finish some sanitation operat ions. The employee was tying off his fall harness to the dust collector when he fell approximately 7 1/2 feet to the concrete floor. The employee fractured se veral vertebra and was hospitalized.

Keywords: cleaning, concrete slab, fall, fall protection, fracture, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1300642.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Miscelaneous food preparation occupations