Accident: 103731.015 - Employee Falls While Completing Sanitation Operations And Fr
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1300642.015 | 03/08/2018 | Brolite Products, Inc. |
At 6:00 p.m. on March 1, 2018, an employee straddled a pipe that was located bel ow a Shick Tube Veyor dust collector to be able to finish some sanitation operat ions. The employee was tying off his fall harness to the dust collector when he fell approximately 7 1/2 feet to the concrete floor. The employee fractured se veral vertebra and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1300642.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |