Accident Summary Nr: 103717.015 - Employee is injured when splashed by corrosive chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1290466.015 | 01/26/2018 | 8351 | 624410 | 317719432 - Oregon Child Development Coalition Inc |
Abstract: On January 18, 2018 an employee was filling a dishwasher with corrosive liquid detergent when they dropped the container. A small amount of the chemical splashed into their mouth, which caused a chemical burn, swelling, and partial obstruction of breathing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290466.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Food counter, fountain and related occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |