Accident Summary Nr: 103717.015 - Employee is injured when splashed by corrosive chemical

Accident Summary Nr: 103717.015 -- Report ID: 1054193 -- Event Date: 01/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1290466.01501/26/20188351624410317719432 - Oregon Child Development Coalition Inc

Abstract: On January 18, 2018 an employee was filling a dishwasher with corrosive liquid detergent when they dropped the container. A small amount of the chemical splashed into their mouth, which caused a chemical burn, swelling, and partial obstruction of breathing.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical, Corrosive, Mouth

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1290466.015 55 F Hospitalized injury Food counter, fountain and related occupations Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: