Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 103711.015 - Two Employees Are Injured When Caught In Conveyor Rollers

Accident: 103711.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 03/06/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1300426.01503/08/2018Tillman Producers Coop

At 1:20 p.m. on March 6, 2018, two employees were working at a cotton gin. Emplo yee #1 was operating a press machine. Employee #2 was operating a forklift in th e vicinity of the press. Employee #1 jumped onto an operating conveyor to push a stuck bale of cotton. His right leg slid between some rollers on the conveyor. Employee #2 saw employee #1 stuck in the conveyor and attempted to pull him out. Employee #2's loose jacket became caught in the rollers. His right arm was pull ed into the rollers. The upper arm muscle in his right arm was severely injured. Employee #2 required surgery, and he was hospitalized. Employee #1 sustained br uises and contusions to his leg. They were severe enough that he was prescribed medications. He was not hospitalized.

Keywords: arm, caught by, clothing, contusion, conveyor, equipment operator, leg, lockout, lockout/tagout, roller--mach/part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1300426.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury
2 1300426.015 58 M Hospitalized injury