Accident Summary Nr: 103708.015 - Employee is injured when loader falls into excavation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1300422.015 | 03/07/2018 | 238910 | Terra Engineering & Construction Corp |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on March 3, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction company, was operating a T250 Bobcat Skid Steer Loader at the site of a commercial building construction. It was an early phase of construction, when the company was installing H-Pile beams for a foundation. Employee #1 was backfilling soil into the excavation when the ground under the skid steer collapsed, and the vehicle fell into the excavation. Employee #1 was pinned between an H-Pile beam and the skid steer. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his right thighbone and right wrist.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1300422.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |