Accident Summary Nr: 103660.015 - Employee's thumb is crushed by paper cutter clamp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1299846.015 | 03/07/2018 | 323111 | Woodward Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 26, 2018, Employee #1 was operating the Polar-Mohr Eltromat 90 paper cutter, Serial number 71/0303, at the employer's printing business. Employee #1 was positioning the 8.5 inch by 11 inch sheets of pressure sensitive labels on the work surface of the paper cutter, in preparation for cutting the labels. As the employee stepped onto the foot pedal of the cutter to lower the clamping mechanism onto the labels, his left thumb became caught between the clamp and the stack of labels, crushing the tip of this thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured left thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1299846.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |