Accident Summary Nr: 103651.015 - Employee catches finger in chain and sprocket and amputates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1299730.015 | 03/07/2018 | 424820 | Missouri Cooperage |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 28, 2018, an employee was working in the bourbon barrel finishing department. and placed his hand on the chain conveyor to lean over and look down the line when the barrel supply was interrupted. The employee caught his fingertip in the chain and sprocket, amputating it. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1299730.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |