Accident Summary Nr: 103567.015 - Employee is killed when run over by garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1299087.015 | 03/02/2018 | 562920 | Greenwaste Recovery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on March 2, 2018, an employee was on his normal garbage collection route, operating a yard waste collection truck. While driving the truck, he fell from the right-hand driving position. The employee was crushed and killed by the truck's tires.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1299087.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |