Accident Summary Nr: 103554.015 - Employee falls down stairs and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1280689.015 | 11/30/2017 | 611310 | Uc Regents Uc Davis |
Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on November 7, 2017, an employee was walking down a short flight of stairs, when he tripped and fell. The employee sustained fractures to his wrist and ribs, which he was hospitalized. The incident investigation reported that the stairs were protected by slip resistant tape and no structural issues at the time of the incident. Additionally, no water or oil was found on the stairs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1280689.015 | 60 | F | Hospitalized injury | Medical scientists |