Accident Summary Nr: 103548.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling cinder block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1299010.015 | 03/03/2018 | 236220 | J. A. Heisler Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:43 a.m. on March 3, 2018, an employee was securing a door entrance with a wooden wall when a cinder block hit him in the head. The employee was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1299010.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |