Accident Summary Nr: 103517.015 - Employee is caught in a mill machine and amputates fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1298710.015 | 03/01/2018 | 331222 | Rea Magnet Wire Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:10 p.m. on February 23, 2018, an employee was performing set-up at a three stand mill machine. The employee placed his right hand on the block and his left hand pressed the unguarded jog forward button instead of the tension off button, making the block rotate counterclockwise and amputate the tip of his fingers on his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1298710.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |