Accident Summary Nr: 103500.015 - Employee is attacked and killed while patrolling grounds
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298143.015 | 02/27/2018 | 561612 | Wa317948406 - Veteran Infrastructure Products Llc |
Abstract: At 11:50 p.m. on February 25, 2018, an employee was working as a security guard. While on patrol, the employee was assaulted. He was stabbed with multiple times, as well as suffered blunt force trauma injuries that resulted in his death. A homicide investigation is being conducted by the Vancouver Police Department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1298143.015 | 83 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |