Accident Summary Nr: 103481.015 - Employee reaches into mixer and has fingers amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1298388.015 | 03/02/2018 | 238140 | Burgio Stucco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on February 16, 2018, a stucco contractor that was in the process of plastering a 2-story apartment building. The employees were using a mortar mixer to mix the plaster mix. Employees were in the process of mixing a batch of stucco when the Employee #1 (foreman) noticed that the mix was too watery. He directed the mixer man to add another bag of stucco mix into the mixing drum. After the bag was added, Employee #1 noticed that there was dry mix on the top guard. Wearing leather gloves, he wiped the top of the guard so that the dry mix went into the mixing drum. He then noticed that there was still dry mix on top of the cement cluster that had built up on the sides of the mixing drum. While the mixer engine was running and the mixer paddles were not engaged, Employee #1 reached in through the top safety guard with his right hand and continued to push the dry mix into the mixing drum. While he was doing this the gear to the mixer paddles became engaged and the paddles started moving. The mixer paddles caught Employee #1's gloved hand and amputated 4-fingers on his right hand. 911 was called and the Fire Department responded to the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UCSD Medical Center as a result of the amputation of 4-fingers on his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1298388.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer |