Accident Summary Nr: 103478.015 - Employee cleans pasteurizer with chemical cleaner and suffer

Accident Summary Nr: 103478.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/04/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1277382.01511/15/2017115114Anderson & Sons Shelling

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 4, 2017, an employee was cleaning a pasteurizer in the production area with Tuff Smoke, a caustic chemical compound. At some point, the employee fell to the ground and absorbed some of the cleanser into his jeans. When the employee later removed his rubber boats, his jeans came into contact with his skin and the soaked-in chemicals burned his right calf's skin. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Cleaning, Cleaning Fluid, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1277382.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction