Accident Summary Nr: 103468.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs head injury

Accident Summary Nr: 103468.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1266320.01509/25/2017238210Day Break Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 18, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working at a multiemployer construction renovation worksite. He was working from a ladder and running electric wires, when he fell. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a head injury.

Keywords: Construction, Electric Cable, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Ladder, Material Handling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   1 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1266320.015 55 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: