Accident Summary Nr: 103340.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures hip and vertebra
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1295140.015 | 02/14/2018 | 446120 | Bath & Body Works, Llc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 8, 2018, an employee climbed an 8 foot A-frame ladder wearing only socks on her feet to access display materials from a loft located in the back store room. The employee lost her balance and fell, fracturing her hip and vertebra. The employee was transported to Natividad Hospital, where she was admitted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1295140.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office |