Accident Summary Nr: 103340.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures hip and vertebra
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295140.015 | 02/14/2018 | 446120 | Bath & Body Works, Llc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 8, 2018, an employee climbed an 8 foot A-frame ladder wearing only socks on her feet to access display materials from a loft located in the back store room. The employee lost her balance and fell, fracturing her hip and vertebra. The employee was transported to Natividad Hospital, where she was admitted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295140.015 | 55 | F | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, general office |