Accident Summary Nr: 103320.015 - Employee is struck by a pallet jack and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1294171.015 | 02/20/2018 | 493120 | Mdv Spartannash, Llc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on February 5, 2018, an employee was working for a wholesaler of groceries and related products. Apparently he was operating a pallet jack. As he was getting off the pallet jack, it malfunctioned. It moved even though the brakes were engaged through the handle. The employee sustained crushed ankles. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1294171.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |