Accident Summary Nr: 103320.015 - Employee is struck by a pallet jack and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 103320.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/05/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294171.01502/20/2018493120Mdv Spartannash, Llc.

Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on February 5, 2018, an employee was working for a wholesaler of groceries and related products. Apparently he was operating a pallet jack. As he was getting off the pallet jack, it malfunctioned. It moved even though the brakes were engaged through the handle. The employee sustained crushed ankles. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Crushed, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Industrial Truck, Pallet, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1294171.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy