Accident Summary Nr: 103303.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295923.015 | 02/08/2018 | 561320 | Green Thumb Environmental Beautification, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 16, 2018, an employee was ripping lumber on a table saw and reached underneath the table to clear off the accumulated sawdust. The employee's hand came in to contact with the rotating saw blade and amputated his right hand's thumb and partially amputated his index finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295923.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |