Accident Summary Nr: 103303.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 103303.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 01/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1295923.01502/08/2018561320Green Thumb Environmental Beautification, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 16, 2018, an employee was ripping lumber on a table saw and reached underneath the table to clear off the accumulated sawdust. The employee's hand came in to contact with the rotating saw blade and amputated his right hand's thumb and partially amputated his index finger. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Finger, Laceration, Rotating Parts, Struck Against, Table Saw, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1295923.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction