Accident: 103279.015 - Employee Falls From Roof And Breaks Wrist And Elbow
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1295388.015 | 02/14/2018 | Daniel L. Fraley |
At 2:00 p.m. on February 13, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project , a one-story commercial building. After helping to cut and rig metal decking f or hoisting by crane to the structure's roof, Employee #1 was sent to the roof t o assist Coworkers #1 and #2, who were installing the roof decking. The decking had oil on its surface and, due to the weather, also had surface ice. While st anding on the decking and tacking it into place, Employee #1 slipped and fell be tween the joists to the concrete surface, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency s ervices were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his wrist and elbow and a laceration and contusion to his head.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1295388.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | FallDist: 16 FallHt:16 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: |