Accident Summary Nr: 103279.015 - Employee falls from roof and breaks wrist and elbow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295388.015 | 02/14/2018 | 238120 | Daniel L. Fraley |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on February 13, 2018, Employee #1 and Coworkers #1 and #2, employed by a construction company, were working at a multiemployer construction project, a one-story commercial building. After helping to cut and rig metal decking for hoisting by crane to the structure's roof, Employee #1 was sent to the roof to assist Coworkers #1 and #2, who were installing the roof decking. The decking had oil on its surface and, due to the weather, also had surface ice. While standing on the decking and tacking it into place, Employee #1 slipped and fell between the joists to the concrete surface, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his wrist and elbow and a laceration and contusion to his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 16 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1295388.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |