Accident Summary Nr: 103260.015 - Employee falls from ladder and incurs multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1296254.015 | 02/12/2018 | 238310 | St Croix Insulation, Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 12, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an insulation company, was installing insulation at a two-story commercial building. He used a ladder to access the installation area. The ladder slipped and fell, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple injuries, including fractures to his wrists, hips, vertebrae, and ribs.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1296254.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |