Accident Summary Nr: 103213.015 - Employee is struck by falling pipe and fingers are cut and a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1295862.015 | 02/16/2018 | 237120 | Jv Industrial Companies, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on February 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a contractor, was working on a multiemployer construction project at a petroleum refinery. He was using a clamshell cutter to cut and bevel lengths of pipe that rested atop two roller jack stands. A pipe weighing approximately 270 pounds fell and cut Employee #1's leather glove and right hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for injuries to his right hand, including lacerations to the first finger, partial amputation of the third finger, and a contusion to the fourth finger. Employee #1 was then released without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1295862.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |