Accident Summary Nr: 103130.015 - Employee using unguarded radial saw has fingers amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1278559.015 | 11/21/2017 | 238130 | Gosse Laurman |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a Comet Radial Arm Pull Saw, Serial Number SG4499, to cut wood two by fours. His hand came into contact with the unguarded saw blade, and two fingers were amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for the amputations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1278559.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |