Accident Summary Nr: 103058.015 - Employee is sprayed with sulfuric acid and sustains burns

Accident Summary Nr: 103058.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 02/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1294625.01502/13/2018335221Roper Corporation

Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 6, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of household cooking appliances, specifically gas stoves. He was working in the facility's waste treatment building. He was using a wrench to repair a leak on a feed line from a tote to a metering pump. One of the cam locks for the tote cap cover came loose. The employee was sprayed with 93 percent sulfuric acid. He sustained chemical burns and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Corrosive, Leak, Maintenance, Struck By, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1294625.015 36 M Hospitalized injury