Accident Summary Nr: 103046.015 - Employee falls from second story and suffers multiple injuri
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1268614.015 | 10/03/2017 | 311999 | Hyde & Hyde Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 29, 2017, an employee was cleaning a Machine #703 and was asked by a coworker to help remove some guardrails on the second floor as other workers were going to replace an old scaling machine with a new one. After removing the guardrails, the employee went to lunch and came back later to work on Machine #703 once again. The employee needed a broom from the second floor to continue cleaning the machine. He went to the second floor, and fell through the unguarded edge of the second floor. The employee suffered a fracture to his right shoulder, dislocated ribs on his right side, and a traumatic head injury. The employee was taken to the Riverside Community Hospital where he was hospitalized for one month and was transferred to a rehabilitation center for another 15 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1268614.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |