Accident Summary Nr: 103030.015 - Lower leg struck storage rack

Accident Summary Nr: 103030.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/18/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1259033.01508/28/2017493110Sears Holdings

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 18, 2017, an employee was operating, a stand-up, electric "Viper", pallet jack #113, carrying a load of pallets. The pallet jack's forks faced the opposite direction of movement and the operating platform was approximately, 10 inches from ground level. The employee then stopped the pallet jack, in the aisle, to adjust the pallets on the fork and then throttled the pallet jack. At this time, his left lower leg struck a horizontal storage rack, located approximately, 17 inches from ground level. The employee sustained multiple fractures of the left leg tibia and fibula.

Keywords: Fracture, Leg, Pallet, Storage Rack, Tibia

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1259033.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators