Accident Summary Nr: 103030.015 - Lower leg struck storage rack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1259033.015 | 08/28/2017 | 493110 | Sears Holdings |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 18, 2017, an employee was operating, a stand-up, electric "Viper", pallet jack #113, carrying a load of pallets. The pallet jack's forks faced the opposite direction of movement and the operating platform was approximately, 10 inches from ground level. The employee then stopped the pallet jack, in the aisle, to adjust the pallets on the fork and then throttled the pallet jack. At this time, his left lower leg struck a horizontal storage rack, located approximately, 17 inches from ground level. The employee sustained multiple fractures of the left leg tibia and fibula.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1259033.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |